Gentlemen, welcome- to die!

Nerd Rage is a blog dedicated to providing original, opinion-based articles, reviews, and podcasts on the current world of video games.

Search This Blog

Click here for the latest update!

The Ten: Updated Wednesdays-Fridays-Sundays

Sunday, August 5, 2012

IT HAS BEGUN. Or, let's talk about our backlogs...

So, I think that, for the first time in a while, I've got a number of games on my hand that I'm nowhere near completing. I mean, if you happen upon my backloggery, you'll notice a whole lot of games that I haven't finished.

After reading a similar article on Nintendo World Report, I've decided to go over the games that I'll be playing/maybe not in preparation for the Wii U. I'm going to have one heck of a backlog to filter through.

A Boy and His Blob- Again, after seeing this one on so many lists, I figured there's got to be a good reason for this game to exist. But another reason I took the plunge on this game was because its made by my developer-of-interest WayForward, who I've fallen in love with after Mighty Switch Force. I'll be posting some impressions of this one soon, hopefully.
007 Goldeneye- I've had this one for a while, but never finished up the story. I figure that would be a nice thing to do.
The Last Story- I'll be picking this one up before I go back to school, but I doubt I'll play any of it before the Wii U release. Sad face.
Metroid Prime 3: Corruption- Yeah, despite my praise of the Prime Trilogy, I haven't finished... any of the games. Gotta finish this one off- about one-third through.
Metroid: Other M- Yikes. I finally decided to pick up this title based on the mixed reactions- unsure of what I want from Metroid post-Prime, I figure I'll tackle this one to see if it contains the right type of gameplay for me, I guess. From what I've already seen, I'm ready for an emotional thrill-ride.
Monster Hunter Tri- Well, I should also mention that if I put any MORE hours into this game, I'd probably lose my life. I find it immensely addicting, both on and offline, and I could clock in a whole lot more time doing random, stupid things. As it stands, I may pop it back in at some point and give it a go.
Sin and Punishment: Star Successor- After playing through Kid Icarus: Uprising, I couldn't help but wonder- why wasn't this game made for the Wii? The answer is, because this game exists. It's not as long as the 3DS title, but it delivers the rail-shooting goodness and bizarre story in different, and sometimes superior ways. I'm only on chapter 3, I believe, but I'm enjoying everything about it.
Spectrobes: Origins- Yeah, I'm actually gonna kill the last boss in this one.
Xenoblade Chronicles- 50 hours in... and not done yet. This game is SOOOO GOOOD.

Nintendo DS:
Final Fantasy III- I'm about level 18ish, I think? Gotta get that Toad spell...

Nintendo 3DS Download Titles:
I'm not even going to comment on all of these because it's just depressing.
3D Classics Excitebike
Fire Emblem: The Sacred Stones
Ice Climber
Kirby and the Amazing Mirror
The Legend of Zelda
The Legend of Zelda: Minish Cap
Mario vs. Donkey Kong
Metroid
Metroid Fusion
Super Mario Bros.
Yoshi
Yoshi's Island
Zelda II: The Adventure of Link
Zelda: Four Swords Anninversary Edition

No comments:

Blog Archive